Skip To Main Content

Terms of Use

This web site is owned and operated by UnitedAg Pty Ltd.  Your use of or access to this web site is deemed to be your acceptance of these Terms of Use and all our terms, conditions and Privacy Policy set out or otherwise referenced on this web site (Terms).  If you do not agree to the Terms, you are not permitted to access or use this web site.

In these Terms of Use, “UnitedAg”, “we” and “us” means UnitedAg Pty Ltd.

Liability disclaimer

The information contained in this web site has been compiled in good faith and UnitedAg will seek to ensure that all information is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, UnitedAg cannot guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or reliability of the material on this web site. The information contained in this web site may include inadvertent and occasional errors and is provided “as is.” Users should therefore read and understand the terms and conditions below.

UnitedAg, its associated companies, and every other party involved in creating, producing or developing this site, exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, all liability whatsoever in relation to any use of this web site and the information contained in it, including any reliance on such information, whether directly or indirectly, and loss or damage caused by a breach of your computer’s security or the transmission of any computer virus by reason of your use of, access to, or downloading of any material from this site.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, all warranties in respect of this web site and the information contained in it (including the content of or use of this web site, the security of your computer in accessing this web site, computer viruses, the availability, uptime and security of this web site and the integrity of data accessed through this web site) are excluded.

The materials contained in this web site are subject to change without notice, and accordingly may not be current at the time this web site is accessed.

We sometimes provide access to other world wide web sites from our internet site. However, we do not endorse or approve any products or information offered at sites you reach by accessing the UnitedAg internet site.

If you submit material to us

While any personal details sent to this site are subject to our policy on privacy and protection of personal data, all other information you communicate to UnitedAg through the Internet (including any remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics or any other material) becomes and will remain our exclusive property and you grant us ownership and unrestricted rights to use such material (including, but not limited to, product or advertising ideas), without compensating you or anyone else for them. You will also provide us with any consents or other permission which we may need to use the material. This means that we do not have to treat any such information or material as confidential; you cannot sue us for using the information, ideas or other material you submit to us (including, but not limited to, product or advertising ideas); and if we can use them, or anything like them, we do not have to pay you or anyone else for them.

You acknowledge that you have full responsibility for any submissions or communications you make to this site, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright. Further, you warrant that you are the owner or author of any material and are not breaching any third party rights (including confidentiality and intellectual property rights) in your communications with us.

You also acknowledge that UnitedAg undertakes extensive research and development into new products and business opportunities. By submitting material to the UnitedAg web site, you acknowledge that you have no claim against UnitedAg regarding any of its current or future products and materials which appear to be, and which are, based on any material that you have submitted.

Your liability

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless UnitedAg and its respective officers, employees, agents and representatives from all claims, losses, costs and expenses (including without limitation legal fees) arising out of:

your use of or access to this web site or the services;

any breach of the Terms.

Jurisdiction

The information on our sites is presented to provide information about UnitedAg, its associated companies and their products. We do not imply that the information on the sites is appropriate or available for use outside Australia. These Terms of Use are governed by the law of Victoria, Australia.

Links to other web sites

This web site may contain links to other web sites (“linked web sites”). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. UnitedAg is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked web sites. UnitedAg’s links with linked web sites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked web sites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked web sites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

PRIVACY POLICY 

UnitedAg Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (UnitedAg, us or we) are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy outlines how UnitedAg may collect your personal information and how we will use, record and protect that information.

What personal information do we collect?

UnitedAg only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information in order to provide you with our products or services and to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.  We may also collect your personal information to protect against fraud or theft and to comply with our obligations under the law.  Personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and purchase/supply details.

From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you don’t provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want.

How do we collect personal information?

The personal information we collect is, in most cases, directly supplied by you when you register your details with us or give us the information, when you place a call, email or otherwise contact us, when you order products or services from us or you supply goods or services to us.

When you visit our website, it will automatically send you a “cookie”.  A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number.  This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.  You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website.

Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

How is your personal information used?

When you do provide us with personal information, we will not use or disclose it other than for:

the purpose for which it was provided;

a related purpose that you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;

a purpose required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order; or

a purpose that you have expressly consented to.

For example, we may use your personal information to contact you to provide you with the information and/or products and services you have requested. We may also store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.  We may also use your personal information to protect against fraud or theft and to comply with our obligations under the law.

If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all of the electronic communications we send to you will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Information collection statement – UnitedAg Mailing List

Your privacy is important to us. UnitedAg Pty Ltd will use your personal information to register you for UnitedAg mailing list to provide you with information. For this purpose, your personal information may be disclosed to persons within UnitedAg Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries or their service providers and suppliers only, unless otherwise permitted by law. Any personal information collected will be used, disclosed and held in accordance with this information collection statement.

If you wish to access or change the information which UnitedAg Pty Ltd holds about you, please email UnitedAg info@unitedag.com.au to submit a request.

Who we may share your personal information with?

The information provided by you online may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business and this website and who are under duties to UnitedAg to keep such information confidential and secure.

We may also provide third parties with aggregate, de-identified information about visitors to or users of our website.

On occasion, we may disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  These overseas recipients are likely to be located in the country or countries in which you are located or to which you have requested us to supply products.

By providing your personal information to UnitedAg, you consent to the disclosure of such information to overseas recipients.  Please note that once consent is provided, APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure so that, if an overseas recipient handles the personal information in a manner which breaches the APPs, UnitedAg will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for the breach nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Data security

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information.  We will take such steps as reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuse, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information.  We will take such steps as reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuse, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us.

Access and correction of details

You can access and update personal information UnitedAg holds about you by contacting us via the method provided below during normal business hours.  We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the APPs or other relevant law to withhold that information.  If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, we will provide in writing reasons for such refusal.  If we refuse to comply with your request to correct the personal information we hold about you, you are entitled to ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

UnitedAg may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will publish any changes on this page.

Contact us

If you have questions or complaints regarding the way in which UnitedAg has handled your personal information, or if you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact us at:

UnitedAg
info@unitedag.com.au
39 Finlay St, Brown Hill VIC 3350

Once we have received your enquiry, we will respond to you within a reasonable time.  If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://oaic.gov.au.